MOTION FOR FEES 2022 01252923”
[…] By this motion, Respondents seek to quash subpoenas directed to: (1) Navy Federal Credit Union; (2) JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.; (3) Bank of America, N.A.; (4) USAA Life Insurance Company; and (5) Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Respondents seek to quash the subpoenas on the following grounds: (i) the documents are protected by the right to privacy; (ii) Petitioner lacks standing to bring her causes of action; and (iii) the categories are overbroad.
Standing. Discovery in probate matters is governed by the Civil Discovery Act (Probate Code § 1000(a) [“Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings and proceedings under Title 3a (commencing with Section 391) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code. All issues of fact joined in probate proceedings shall be tried in conformity with the rules of practice in civil actions”); CCP §§ 2016.010 et seq.)
The standard for determining the scope of discovery is set forth in CCP §2017.010, which provides: