Search
Received A Summons?


Jury staff of the superior courts do not ask past or prospective jurors for information regarding credit card, bank account information and Social Security numbers. Please do not provide this type of information to anyone claiming to be associated with Jury Services. Please contact our office if you receive this type of request.

WHAT TO DO WHEN YOU RECEIVE YOUR SUMMONS

Your summons contains all the information you need, please READ IT THOROUGHLY. After reading the entire summons, complete and return the Juror Affidavit Questionnaire within 10 days or save postage and complete the questionnaire online through the eJuror application at /ejuror. Do not wait to deliver the Juror Affidavit Questionnaire on your first day of service.

Bring the upper portion of your summons with you when you report in to the courthouse.

Disqualification/Qualification

If you do not qualify to serve as a prospective trial juror, check the appropriate box, sign and date the form. Click here for more information on disqualification/qualification.

Request for Excuse

If you would like to request an excuse from jury service, read carefully and provide all requested information. Check the appropriate box, sign and date the form. Click here for more information on requests for excuse.

Exemption for Peace Officers

Peace Officers exempt under Code of Civil Procedure (CCP), Sec. 219 can check this box.


CCP 219:

219.  (a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), the jury commissioner shall randomly
 select jurors for jury panels to be sent to courtrooms for voir dire.

(b)(1)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no peace officer, as defined in Section 830.1,
 subdivision (a) of Section 830.2, and subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, of the 
 Penal Code, shall be selected for voir dire in civil or criminal matters.

(2)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no peace officer, as defined in subdivisions 
(b) and (c) of Section 830.2 of the Penal Code, shall be selected for voir dire in 
criminal matters.

Peace officer definitions referenced in CCP 219 can be found at the following link:

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=pen&group=00001-01000&file=830-832.17  

Request for Postponement

If you would like to request a postponement, provide the date you are available.

You cannot have your service postponed for more than one year past your original date of service and can only postpone up to six months at one time. There is no jury service on weekends and/or Court Holidays.

If you have been summoned to report on a specific date, please select a Monday through Thursday.

If you have been summoned to Call-In after 5:00 p.m. on a Friday, to remain a Call-In Juror, you must select a day that is a Friday. If you select another day of the week, you will be required to report on a specific date, Monday through Thursday, at the Central Justice Center in Santa Ana.

If the call in service doesn’t work for you, you may request a specific date to report on a Monday through Thursday to the Central Justice Center in Santa Ana. Reporting service is not available at the West, North and Harbor Justice Centers.

Students and Teachers

Full-time students and teachers can postpone their jury service and serve during school breaks.

Signature

Remember to sign your name and write the date and place you executed the affidavit. If you are completing the affidavit for another person, write your relationship to that person after your signature.

© 2014 Superior Court of Orange County